Camping Accident Liability in Arizona
[…] There are countless ways to get hurt while camping, but if another person is the cause of the accident, they should be held responsible.
Phoenix Camping Accident Lawyer Near Me 866-499-8989
Government-Owned Land Liability
State-owned lands and National Forestry Service properties are immune to many claims of liability. Since there are always risks when enjoying the great outdoors, it would be impossible for these government entities to be held liable for every injury on public-use land.
Arizona’s Recreational Use Statute (A.R.S. § 33-1551) defines the laws governing public lands and liability. The law provides that:
A public or private owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant of premises is not liable to a recreational or educational user except on a showing that he/she/it was guilty of wilful, malicious, or grossly negligent conduct.
However, they do retain responsibility for the maintenance of the campgrounds and other areas designated for public use and enjoyment. In some cases, the government may be held liable for accidents on public land.